Monday, January 26, 2015

Perfectly Rustics #40 - Hugs and Kisses


There is love in the air and hugs and kisses are the theme of the fortnight! Yes this time around at Perfectly Rustics we are asking you to join with us for a hugs and Kisses challenge!
I needed a wedding card, (my hubbie was the Best Man and the bridal party wanted an extra large card to write in for the happy couple.) Pretty appropriate for some hugs and kisses don't you think?? He is what I did...

As you may have noticed I've continued with my run on feathers. Doilies seem to be a common embellishment on my cards too at the moment!
The little xoxo is actually a die that's in the Thinlits flip card set... LOVE! Totally perfect for such an occasion.What wonderful creations will you come up with to join with us this time around??

Saturday, January 24, 2015

CASE-ing the Catty challenge #15

We are back!! Yes that's right, back from our wonderful Summer holiday to share with you a WHOLE new YEAR of CASE-ing the catty inspiration!! YAY!!
With a very exciting Occasions Mini and the annual Sale-a-bration catties to draw ideas from we are all bursting with projects to show with you all!
For this week we are looking at the Sale-a-bration (SAB) flyer. My inspiration has come from page 6/7 with the elegant Lotus Blossom Stamp set (free with any purchase over $90.)
It's been AGES since I've 2-stepped...... and you know what?? I've missed 2-step stamping, it really is soooo much fun and gives the most wonderful result! LOVE IT! I've used some new Washi tape and new cotton twine all available from the new mini.
Make sure you check out the other designs from our talented team, you will be itching to get those stamps inked up and play along!!

Monday, January 19, 2015

Lotus Blossom stamp set - Sale-a-bration!

I have another lovely card to show you that I've made with the pretty Lotus Blossom stamp set. Ohhh it's sooooo beautiful! Each time I stamp the layers of the flower I get sooo excited to see the end result!

The soft twine (from the new mini) is also a bit of a fav at the moment, it comes in green, white and blue. Then adding washi in the gold to highlight the gold foil sheet in the background gives quite an elegant look don't you think?? I sent this card to my wonderful friend in Melbourne last week, she sent me a big thank you for such lovely mail! I have to say it's such a treat to play with great new products! Have you got any SAB goodies yet?? What is your fav at the moment??

Monday, January 12, 2015

Perfectlt Rustics challenge #39 - Animals {Punch art Fox}


After having a whole month on the last challenge we are up and running with a New year and a New Challenge over at Perfectly Rustics!! YAY!! I'm excited as the design team have come up with some super fun challenges for you all and can't wait to inspire you and see your wonderful creations as you play along with us!!
For this challenge we are talking about ANIMALS!! WOW there are soooo many possibilities with this one lovelies.....
Here is my inspiration for you.....
 All the bits and punches you need to make this cute
 punch art fox
How totally cute are these little fellas??!! Oh how I love how they turned out! Looking forward to seeing what you all do, I'll be sure to leave some comment love!

Friday, January 9, 2015

A New Year, A New Occasional Mini!!


It's always a wonderful feeling flipping through the pages of a brand new Stampin' Up! Mini!! If you want to check out all it's loveliness then click HERE or contact me and I'll send you one :)
Along with that great news Stampin' Up! are partying with Sale-A-bration again... when with every $90 you spend you get to chose FREE product!! Ohhh there are some amazing goodies to receive too... check it out HERE
I have loads of super projects to show you in these coming weeks so keep a look out for them... in the midst of enjoying the Summer holidays and the amazing time I'm having with my treasured family!
Hope you are enjoying this Summer season too!